Sports
AT A GLANCE: Apple Valley Fall Varsity Sports Schedules, Results
See what's ahead for your favorite high school teams.
The following are the fall sports schedules for Apple Valley High School, as compiled from the South Suburban League website.
Results are updated on an as-needed basis. They are obtained from local media and team websites.
Corrections and updated team results can be submitted to Apple Valley-Rosemount Patch by emailing applevalleyrosemount@patch.com or guest local editor Michael Garlitz at mfgarlitz@yahoo.com.
Find out what's happening in Apple Valley-Rosemountwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Patch welcomes team reports and photos. Items can be submitted through Patch’s Announcements page or by emailing applevalleyrosemount@patch.com or mfgarlitz@yahoo.com.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Find out what's happening in Apple Valley-Rosemountwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Aug. 24 at Jamestown Invitational
Aug. 31 at Eagan Invitational
Sept. 7 at Faribault Invitational
Sept. 22 Eagle Invitational
Oct. 2 at St. Michael-Albertville Invitational
Oct. 12 South Suburban Conference Invitational at Eagan
Oct. 16 MEA Border Battle at Apple Valley High School
Oct. 25 Region 3AA at Valleywood Golf Course
Nov. 3 State Meet at St. Olaf College
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Aug. 24 at Jamestown Invitational
Aug. 31 at Eagan Invitational
Sept. 7 at Faribault Invitational
Sept. 22 Eagle Invitational
Oct. 2 at St. Michael-Albertville Invitational
Oct. 12 South Suburban Conference Invitational at Eagan
Oct. 16 MEA Border Battle at Apple Valley High School
Oct. 25 Region 3AA at Valleywood Golf Course
Nov. 3 State Meet at St. Olaf College
FOOTBALL (RECORD 1-0)
Aug. 30 vs. Rosemount (Win, 25-20)
Sept. 7 at Bloomington Jefferson
Sept. 14 vs. Prior Pake
Sept. 21 vs. Lakeville South
Sept. 28 at Bloomington Kennedy
Oct. 5 vs. Eastview
Oct. 12 at Burnsville
Oct. 17 (Wednesday) at Eagan
Oct. 23-Section 3AAAAA Tournament, to be announced
BOYS SOCCER (RECORD 5-0)
Aug. 23 at Owatonna (Win, 5-0)
Aug. 25 vs. Mankato East (Win, 5-0)
Aug. 28 vs. Henry Sibley (Win, 3-2)
Aug. 30 at Richfield (Win, 6-0)
Aug. 31 vs. Minnehaha Academy (Win, 6-0)
Sept. 4 vs. Bloomington Kennedy
Sept. 6 vs. Bloomington Jefferson
Sept. 11 at Burnsville
Sept. 13 at Eastview
Sept. 15 at Park Cottage Grove
Sept. 18 vs. Lakeville North
Sept. 20 at Prior Lake
Sept. 27 at Rosemount
Sept. 29 at St. Paul Academy
Oct. 2 vs. Eagan
Oct. 4 vs. Lakeville South
Oct. 9 Section 3AA tournament, to be determined
Oct. 11 Section 3AA tournament, to be determined
GIRLS SOCCER (RECORD 3-0)
Aug. 23 at Owatonna (Win, 2-0)
Aug. 25 vs. Champlin Park (Win, 2-1)
Aug. 28 vs. Mankato West (Win, 3-0)
Sept. 4 vs. Bloomington Kennedy
Sept. 6 vs. Bloomington Jefferson
Sept. 8 at Hastings
Sept. 11 at Burnsville
Sept. 13 at Eastview
Sept. 18 vs. Lakeville North
Sept. 20 at Prior Lake
Sept. 21 at Two Harbors
Sept. 22 at Duluth East
Sept. 27 at Rosemount
Oct. 2 vs. Eagan
Oct. 4 vs. Lakeville South
Oct. 9 Section 3AA tournament, to be determined
Oct. 11 Section 3AA tournament, to be determined
GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
Aug. 30 vs. Bloomington Jefferson
Sept. 6 vs. Rosemount
Sept. 13 at Burnsville
Sept. 20 vs. Bloomington Jefferson
Sept. 27 at Eastview
Sept. 20 at University of Minnesota invitational
Oct. 4 at Lakeville South
Oct. 9 at Eagan
Oct. 16 vs. Lakeville North
Oct. 23 at Prior Lake
Nov. 7-9 Section 2AA tournament at Hidden Oaks Middle School
Nov. 15-17 State finals at University of Minnesota
GIRLS TENNIS
Aug. 17 at Stillwater Pony Invitational
Aug. 22 vs. South St. Paul
Aug. 23 vs. Bloomington Jefferson
Aug. 24 at Grand Rapids/Duluth East invitational
Aug. 27 vs. Simley
Aug. 28 at Lakeville North
Aug. 30 vs. Bloomington Kennedy
Sept. 5 vs. Henry Sibley
Sept. 6 at Lakeville South
Sept. 11 vs. Burnsville
Sept. 13 at Prior Lake
Sept. 15 at Rochester John Marshall Tournament
Sept. 18 vs. Eagan
Sept. 19 at Hopkins
Sept. 20 at Rosemount
Sept. 25 vs. Eastview
Oct. 2 Section 3AA tournament, to be determined
Oct. 4 Section 3AA tournament, to be determined
VOLLEYBALL (RECORD 0-1)
Aug. 28 vs. Wayzata (Loss, 3-1)
Sept. 6 at Stillwater
Sept. 7-8 Aerie Challenge Invitational at AVHS
Sept. 11 at Burnsville
Sept. 13 at Eastview
Sept. 18 vs. Lakeville North
Sept. 20 at Prior Lake
Sept. 21-22 Eagle Invitational at AVHS
Sept. 25 at Eden Prairie
Sept. 27 at Rosemount
Oct. 2 vs. Eagan
Oct. 4 vs. Lakeville South
Oct. 8 vs. Concordia Academy-Roseville
Oct. 9 vs. Bloomington Jefferson
Oct. 12-13 October Classic at AVHS
Oct. 16 vs. Bloomington Jefferson
Oct. 24 Section 3AAA tournament, to be determined
Oct. 26 Section 3AAA tournament, to be determined
Nov. 1 Section 3AAA tournament, to be determined