.

AT A GLANCE: Eastview Fall Varsity Sports Schedules, Results—Oct. 16

See what’s ahead for your favorite high school teams.

Like us on Facebook | Get our newsletter | Follow us on Twitter | Start a blog

The following are the fall sports schedules for Eastview High School, as compiled from the South Suburban League website.

Results are updated on an as-needed basis. They are obtained from local media and team websites.

Corrections and updated team results can be submitted to Apple Valley-Rosemount Patch by emailing applevalleyrosemount@patch.com or guest local editor Michael Garlitz at mfgarlitz@yahoo.com.

Patch welcomes team reports and photos. Items can be submitted through Patch’s Announcements page or by emailing applevalleyrosemount@patch.com or mfgarlitz@yahoo.com.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Aug. 31 at St. Olaf Invitational
Sept. 6 at Hopkins Invitational
Sept. 13 at Rochester Mayo Invitational
Sept. 22 at Apple Valley Invitational
Sept. 27 at LaCrosse Central Invitational
Oct. 12 South Suburban Conference Invitational at Eagan
Oct. 25 Section 3AA tournament at Valleywood Golf Course
Nov. 3 State meet at St. Olaf College
Team website: http://www.district196.org/evhs/athletics/fall/boyscrosscountry/default.aspx

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Aug. 23 at University of Wisconsin-River Falls Invitatonal
Aug. 31 at Eagan Invitational
Sept. 6 at Hastings Invitational
Sept. 15 at Iowa State Invitational
Sept. 22 at University of Minnesota Invitational
Sept. 27 at Bloomington Jefferson Invitational
Oct. 12 South Suburban Conference Invitational at Eagan
Oct. 25 Section 3AA tournament at the University of Minnesota
Nov. 3 State meet at St. Olaf College
Team website: http://www.district196.org/evhs/athletics/fall/girlscrosscountry/

FOOTBALL (RECORD 4-3, 4-2 SSC)
* Aug. 30 vs. Burnsville (Win, 22-7)
Sept. 7 at Wayzata (Loss, 24-7) 
* Sept. 14 vs. Lakeville North (Loss, 24-7)
* Sept. 21 vs. Eagan (Win, 15-12)
* Sept. 28 vs. Bloomington Jefferson (Win, 35-14)
* Oct. 5 at Apple Valley (Win, 29-26)
* Oct. 12 at Prior Lake (Loss, 34-17)
* Oct. 17 (Wednesday) at Bloomington Jefferson
Oct. 26 Section 3AAAAA tournament, to be determined
Team website: http://www.eastviewfootball.org/page/show/503500-eastview-hs-varsity-2012-

BOYS SOCCER (RECORD 11-2-4, 7-0-2 SSC)
Aug. 23 vs. Roseville (Win, 3-2)
Aug. 25 at Cretin-Derham Hall (Tie, 3-3)
Aug. 29 vs. Coon Rapids (Win, 3-0)
Aug. 31 vs. Southwest (Tie, 1-1)
* Sept. 4 vs. Eagan (Tie, 2-2)
* Sept. 6 at Lakeville South (Win, 5-0)
Sept. 8 vs. Northfield (Lost, 4-1)
* Sept. 11 vs. Bloomington Kennedy (Win, 2-1)
* Sept. 13 vs. Apple Valley (Tie, 1-1)
* Sept. 18 at Burnsville (Win, 5-1)
* Sept. 20 vs. Bloomington Jefferson (Win, 3-2)
Sept. 25 vs. North St. Paul (Loss, 1-0)
* Sept. 27 at Lakeville North (Win, 3-0)
* Oct. 2 at Prior Lake (Win, 5-0)
* Oct. 4 vs. Rosemount (Win, 1-0)
Oct. 9 Section 3AA tournament, vs. Hastings (Win, 8-0)
Oct. 11 Section 3AA tournament, vs. Eagan (Win, 2-1)
Oct. 16 Section 3AA championship, vs. Apple Valley
Team website: http://www.district196.org/evhs/athletics/fall/boyssoccer/default.asp

GIRLS SOCCER (RECORD 12-3-1, 7-1-1 SSC)
Aug. 25 at White Bear Lake Area (Loss 2-0)
Aug. 30 vs. Wayzata (Win, 1-0)
* Sept. 4 vs. Eagan (Win, 2-0)
* Sept. 6 at Lakeville South (Win, 1-0)
Sept. 8 at Duluth East (Win, 1-0)
* Sept. 11 vs. Bloomington Kennedy (Win, 5-0)
* Sept. 13 vs. Apple Valley (Win, 3-0)
Sept. 15 at East Ridge (Win, 2-0)
* Sept. 18 at Burnsville (Win, 2-1)
* Sept. 20 vs. Bloomington Jefferson (Win, 5-0)
Sept. 24 vs. St. Paul Academy (Loss, 3-2)
* Sept. 27 at Lakeville North (Tie, 1-1)
* Oct. 2 at Prior Lake (Loss, 3-0)
* Oct. 4 vs. Rosemount (Win, 2-0)
Oct. 9 Section 3AA tournament, vs. St. Paul Highland Park (Win, 5-0)
Oct. 11 Section 3AA tournament, vs. Apple Valley (Win, 3-2)
Oct. 16 Section 3AA championship, vs. Park
Team website: http://eastviewgirlssoccervarsity.teamsnap.com/home

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING (DUAL MEET RECORD 4-3)
Aug. 30 vs. Bloomington Jefferson (Win, 94-83)
Sept. 6 vs. Lakeville North (Loss, 97-79)
Sept. 13 at Lakeville South (Loss, 98-85)
Sept. 18 at Eagan (Win, 99-65)
Sept. 27 vs. Apple Valley (Win, 95-82)
Oct. 4 vs. Prior Lake (Loss, 95-88)
Oct. 9 at Bloomington Kennedy (Win, 116-60)
Oct. 16 vs. Rosemount
Oct. 23 at Burnsville
Nov. 7-9 Section 2AA tournament at Hidden Oaks Middle School
Nov. 15-17 State finals at University of Minnesota
Team website: http://www.district196.org/evhs/athletics/fall/swimming/

VOLLEYBALL (RECORD 17-9, 5-3 SSC)
Aug. 24 vs. Hastings (Win, 3-1)
Aug. 30 vs. East Ridge (Win, 3-0)
Sept. 6 vs. Eden Prairie (Loss, 3-1)
Sept. 7 vs. Champlin Park (Win, 2-0)
Sept. 7 vs. Hopkins  (Loss, 2-0)
Sept. 8 vs. Fergus Falls (Win, 2-1)
Sept. 8 vs. Owatonna (Win, 2-0)
Sept. 8 vs. Belle Plaine (Win, 2-0)
* Sept. 11 vs. Bloomington Kennedy (Win, 3-0)
* Sept. 13 vs. Apple Valley (Win, 3-0)
* Sept. 18 at Burnsville (Loss, 3-1)
* Sept. 20 vs. Bloomington Jefferson (Win, 3-1)
Sept. 21 vs. Eden Prairie (Loss, 2-0)
Sept. 21 vs. Waconia (Win, 2-1)
Sept. 22 vs. Shakopee (Win, 2-1)
Sept. 22 vs. Alexandria (Win, 2-0)
Sept. 25 vs. Chaska (Loss, 3-2)
* Sept. 27 at Lakeville North (Loss, 3-0)
* Oct. 2 at Prior Lake (Win, 3-1)
* Oct. 4 vs. vs. Rosemount (Win, 3-0)
* Oct. 9 vs. Eagan (Loss, 3-0)
Oct. 11 at Wayzata (Win, 3-0)
Oct. 12 vs. Andover (Win, 2-0)
Oct. 12 vs. Stewartville (Loss, 2-0)
Oct. 13 vs. East Ridge (Win, 2-1)
Oct. 13 vs. Shakopee (Loss, 2-1)
* Oct. 16 at Lakeville South
Oct. 24 Section 3AAA tournament, to be determined
Oct. 26 Section 3AAA tournament, to be determined
Nov. 1 Section 3AAA tournament, to be determined
Team website: http://www.district196.org/evhs/athletics/fall/volleyball/

*—South Suburban Conference Games

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »