Sports
Eastview Boys, Girls Open Class 2A State Soccer Tournament This Week
The girls will play White Bear Lake Area on Wednesday in Hopkins, while the boys will play Moorhead on Thursday in St. Cloud.
With their tickets punched for a return trip to the Class 2A state tournament, the Eastview boys and girls soccer teams now know their first-round opponents.
GIRLS TOURNAMENT
The Eastview girls (13-3-1), the tournament’s fifth seed, will play number-four White Bear Lake Area (16-1-2) at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at Hopkins High School.
Find out what's happening in Apple Valley-Rosemountwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Eastview last played on Oct. 16, when it defeated Park (Cottage Grove) in a shootout for the Section 3AA championship. Emily Sutliff led the Lightning in the section tournament with three goals in three matches. Lindsay Koplitz and Paige Wilberding each had two goals.
Eastview and White Bear Lake Area played Aug. 25, when White Bear Lake Area scored a 2-0 victory.
Find out what's happening in Apple Valley-Rosemountwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
In other first-round tournament games on Wednesday:
• No. 1 Lakeville North (16-1-2) vs. Eden Prairie (12-4-3), 5:30 p.m. at Hopkins High School
• No 2. Wayzata (14-2-2) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (15-1-3), 5:30 p.m. at St. Cloud State University
• No. 3 Centennial (15-1-2) vs. Blaine, 7:30 p.m. at SCSU.
The first-round winners will advance to the semifinals on Oct. 30 at the Metrodome.
Eastview lost to Centennial in the first round of last year’s state tournament.
Here is Eastview’s 2012 season results:
Aug. 25 at White Bear Lake Area (Loss 2-0)
Aug. 30 vs. Wayzata (Win, 1-0)
Sept. 4 vs. Eagan (Win, 2-0)
Sept. 6 at Lakeville South (Win, 1-0)
Sept. 8 at Duluth East (Win, 1-0)
Sept. 11 vs. Bloomington Kennedy (Win, 5-0)
Sept. 13 vs. Apple Valley (Win, 3-0)
Sept. 15 at East Ridge (Win, 2-0)
Sept. 18 at Burnsville (Win, 2-1)
Sept. 20 vs. Bloomington Jefferson (Win, 5-0)
Sept. 24 vs. St. Paul Academy (Loss, 3-2)
Sept. 27 at Lakeville North (Tie, 1-1)
Oct. 2 at Prior Lake (Loss, 3-0)
Oct. 4 vs. Rosemount (Win, 2-0)
Oct. 9 Section 3AA tournament, vs. St. Paul Highland Park (Win, 5-0)
Oct. 11 Section 3AA tournament, vs. Apple Valley (Win, 3-2)
Oct. 16 Section 3AA championship, vs. Park (Win, 1-0 SHOOTOUT)
BOYS TOURNAMENT
The Eastview boys (12-2-4), the tournament’s third seed, will play unseeded Moorhead (14-2-1) at 5:30 p.m. Thursday at St. Cloud State University.
Eastview last play on Oct. 16, when it nipped Apple Valley, 1-0, in the Section 3AA championship game. Devin Miller scored three goals in the section tournament, while Pierce Erickson netted two.
In other first-round games on Thursday:
• No. 1 Champlin Park (16-0-1) vs. Blaine (14-3-1), 5:30 p.m. at Park (Cottage Grove) High School.
• No. 4 Minneapolis South (16-1-2) vs. No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (15-3-1), 7:30 p.m. at Park.
• No. 2 Stillwater vs. Owatonna (13-3-2), 7:30 p.m. at SCSU.
The first-round winners will advance to the semifinals on Oct. 29 at the Metrodome.
Eastview lost to Eden Prairie in last year’s tournament championship game.
Here is Eastview’s 2012 season results:
Aug. 23 vs. Roseville (Win, 3-2)
Aug. 25 at Cretin-Derham Hall (Tie, 3-3)
Aug. 29 vs. Coon Rapids (Win, 3-0)
Aug. 31 vs. Southwest (Tie, 1-1)
Sept. 4 vs. Eagan (Tie, 2-2)
Sept. 6 at Lakeville South (Win, 5-0)
Sept. 8 vs. Northfield (Lost, 4-1)
Sept. 11 vs. Bloomington Kennedy (Win, 2-1)
Sept. 13 vs. Apple Valley (Tie, 1-1)
Sept. 18 at Burnsville (Win, 5-1)
Sept. 20 vs. Bloomington Jefferson (Win, 3-2)
Sept. 25 vs. North St. Paul (Loss, 1-0)
Sept. 27 at Lakeville North (Win, 3-0)
Oct. 2 at Prior Lake (Win, 5-0)
Oct. 4 vs. Rosemount (Win, 1-0)
Oct. 9 Section 3AA tournament, vs. Hastings (Win, 8-0)
Oct. 11 Section 3AA tournament, vs. Eagan (Win, 2-1)
Oct. 16 Section 3AA championship, vs. Apple Valley (Win, 1-0)